VAWA Requirements:

  1. You are married to a Legal Permanent Resident or U.S. Citizen or have been divorced for less than two years.
  2. You must prove their legal status.  A social security number is NOT sufficient to continue with your VAWA application.
  3. You have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been a victim of domestic violence.
  4. You married the person in Good Faith.
  5. You are a person of Good Moral Character.

Click here to view the PowerPoint with more information about the VAWA Self-Petitioning Process.