The U-Visa provides nonimmigrant status to victims of certain serious crimes who have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of the crime.

Requirements:

  1. You were the victim of a qualifying criminal activity that occurred in the U.S.
  2. You suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of the criminal activity.
  3. You cooperated with law enforcement and/or other agencies during the investigation of the criminal activity.