(All numbers are in the 702 area code, unless otherwise indicated)

Emergency Telephone Numbers
Police Emergency 911
Fire Emergency 911
Boulder City Police Department 293-9224
Henderson Police Department 565-8933
Ambulance Dispatch Center 384-3400
Las Vegas Metropolitan Police 229-3111
Poison Control 732-4989
North Las Vegas Police 633-9111
Nevada Highway Patrol 486-4100

Important Telephone Numbers
HELP Team for Homeless Persons 229-4348
Nat’l Missing & Exploited Children 388-2888
Mount Charleston 1-800-492-6565
Clark County Fire Department 1-800-843-5678

Homeless & Emergency Shelters
Domestic Violence Hotlines:
Interfaith Hospitality Network 638-8806
Clark Cty Emergency TPO 646-4981 400 W. Van Buren, Las Vegas, NV
Clark Cty Court TPO Office 455-3400 480 W. Bonanza Road, Las Vegas, NV
Las Vegas Rescue Mission 382-1766
National Crisis Hotline 1-800-799-SAFE
Nevada Crisis Hotline 1-800-486-7282
St. Vincent’s Annex 384-0409 1526 N. Main St., Las Vegas, NV
SAFE House Crisis(Henderson) 564-3227
SAFE House (Offices) 451-4203
Salvation Army Shelter 639-1876 35 W. Owens, North Las Vegas, NV
Safe Nest Crisis (LV, NLV) 646-4981
Safe Nest (Offices) 877-0133
The Shade Tree 385-4596 1 W. Owens, Las Vegas, NV
The Shade Tree Crisis (LV) 385-4596
The Shade Tree (Offices) 385-0072
WestCare Youth Shelter 385-3332 300 E. Charleston, Las Vegas, NV

Other Hotline Services
Child Abuse Hotline 399-0081
Catholic Charities 383-0766 1560 N. Main St., Las Vegas, NV
Child Protective Services 455-5481
Mental Health Crisis Center 486-8020
Christ Church Episcopal 735-7655
Missing Children (NV) 486-3539 2000 S. Maryland Parkway, Las Vegas
Poison Control, Clark County 732-4989
Christ the King Church 871-1904 4925 Torrey Pines, Las Vegas, NV
Rape Crisis Hotline 366-1640
Senior Protective Services 455-8687
Community Food Bank 643-0074
Southwest Passage (Español) 631-8722 4601 E. Cheyenne, #111, Las Vegas, NV
Suicide Prevention 1-877-885-HOPE
HACA 486-6770 145 Panama, Henderson, NV
Suicide Hotline-Clark Cty 731-2990
Salvation Army Family Center 649-8240 35 W. Owens, Las Vegas, NV
WestCare Detoxification Center 383-3044
Weekend Emergency Assistance 383-4054
WestCare Youth Shelter 385-3330 1501 N. Main, Las Vegas, NV
Alcohol Drug Treatment And Referral 1-800-454-8966
Women, Infants & Children 647-2171 2220 Comstock Dr., N. Las Vegas, NV

Transitional Housing
Ashley House 647-2010
Golden Rule, Inc. 383-0847 624 E. Stewart, Las Vegas, NV
Project Home (EOB) 647-3307 330 W. Washington, Ste. 7, Las Vegas
Real Property Services Corp. 385-6935
Women’s Development Cntr 796-7770 953 E. Sahara. Ste. 201, Las Vegas, NV

Jails
Boulder City Jail 293-9224
Clark County Custody Information 671-3900
Clark County Detention Center 455-3700
Henderson City Jail 565-2028
Juvenile Booking 455-5450
Las Vegas City Custody Information 229-6429
Las Vegas City Jail 229-6099
Las Vegas METRO Custody 455-3900
North Las Vegas City Jail 633-1404
Clark County Housing Authority 451-8041
Las Vegas Housing Authority 386-2727
N. Las Vegas Housing Auth. 649-2451
EOB Housing Assistance 657-7816
Women’s Development Cntr. 796-7770

Child Care Information/Assistance
EOB Child Care Assistance 387-0985
Clark County CC Licensing (referrals) 455-3894
Clark County CC Assoc. (ref.) 734-0504
Las Vegas City Licensing (referrals) 229-6922
Nevada State Licensing (referrals) 486-5099
Clark County District Atty. 455-4204
Henderson Police 565-2525
Las Vegas City Attorney 229-2525
Las Vegas METRO (not DV) 229-2955
Las Vegas METRO (DV) 229-2690
Nevada Attorney General 486-3539
North Las Vegas Police 633-1751
U.S. Attorney General 388-6336
Victims/Crime Compensation 486-2740

Legal Resources/Services
Clark County District Court Self-Help Ctr 455-1500
Clark County Law Library 455-4695
Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada 386-1070
Nevada Legal Services 386-0404
Nevada State Bar Lawyer Referral 382-0504
Senior Law Project 229-6596

Immigration Assistance
Comm. Action Against Rape 385-2153
Compassionate Friends 456-0052
Catholic Charities 383-8387
Families of Murder Victims 873-5696
Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada 386-1070
STOP DUI 456-STOP
Nevada Assoc. Latin Amer. (NALA) 382-6252
Secret Witness 385-5555
Nevada Legal Services 386-0404

Miscellaneous Services
Catholic Comm. Services 385-2662
HELP of Southern Nevada 369-4357
Jewish Family Services 732-0304
Henderson Allied Comm. Adv. (HACA) 486-6770
LDS Family Services 385-1072
Nevada Assoc. Latin Amer. (NALA) 382-6252
Lutheran Social Services 639-1730
United Way of Southern Nevada 734-2273