Due to COVID-19, we are closed to walk-ins at this time. For assistance or to schedule an appointment, please contact us by phone or email at 702-386-1070 or info@lacsn.org. Click here for more information and to access our COVID-19 Legal & Financial Toolkit.

Close

Resources for Domestic Violence

Recursos de Violencia Domestica

(All numbers are in the 702 area code, unless otherwise indicated)

Emergency Telephone Numbers
Police Emergency 911
Fire Emergency 911
Boulder City Police Department 293-9224
Henderson Police Department 565-8933
Ambulance Dispatch Center 384-3400
Las Vegas Metropolitan Police 229-3111
Poison Control 732-4989
North Las Vegas Police 633-9111
Nevada Highway Patrol 486-4100

Important Telephone Numbers
HELP Team for Homeless Persons 229-4348
Nat’l Missing & Exploited Children 388-2888
Mount Charleston 1-800-492-6565
Clark County Fire Department 1-800-843-5678

Homeless & Emergency Shelters
Domestic Violence Hotlines:
Interfaith Hospitality Network 638-8806
Clark Cty Emergency TPO 646-4981 400 W. Van Buren, Las Vegas, NV
Clark Cty Court TPO Office 455-3400 480 W. Bonanza Road, Las Vegas, NV
Las Vegas Rescue Mission 382-1766
National Crisis Hotline 1-800-799-SAFE
Nevada Crisis Hotline 1-800-486-7282
St. Vincent’s Annex 384-0409 1526 N. Main St., Las Vegas, NV
SAFE House Crisis(Henderson) 564-3227
SAFE House (Offices) 451-4203
Salvation Army Shelter 639-1876 35 W. Owens, North Las Vegas, NV
Safe Nest Crisis (LV, NLV) 646-4981
Safe Nest (Offices) 877-0133
The Shade Tree 385-4596 1 W. Owens, Las Vegas, NV
The Shade Tree Crisis (LV) 385-4596
The Shade Tree (Offices) 385-0072
WestCare Youth Shelter 385-3332 300 E. Charleston, Las Vegas, NV

Other Hotline Services
Child Abuse Hotline 399-0081
Catholic Charities 383-0766 1560 N. Main St., Las Vegas, NV
Child Protective Services 455-5481
Mental Health Crisis Center 486-8020
Christ Church Episcopal 735-7655
Missing Children (NV) 486-3539 2000 S. Maryland Parkway, Las Vegas
Poison Control, Clark County 732-4989
Christ the King Church 871-1904 4925 Torrey Pines, Las Vegas, NV
Rape Crisis Hotline 366-1640
Senior Protective Services 455-8687
Community Food Bank 643-0074
Southwest Passage (Español) 631-8722 4601 E. Cheyenne, #111, Las Vegas, NV
Suicide Prevention 1-877-885-HOPE
HACA 486-6770 145 Panama, Henderson, NV
Suicide Hotline-Clark Cty 731-2990
Salvation Army Family Center 649-8240 35 W. Owens, Las Vegas, NV
WestCare Detoxification Center 383-3044
Weekend Emergency Assistance 383-4054
WestCare Youth Shelter 385-3330 1501 N. Main, Las Vegas, NV
Alcohol Drug Treatment And Referral 1-800-454-8966
Women, Infants & Children 647-2171 2220 Comstock Dr., N. Las Vegas, NV

Transitional Housing
Ashley House 647-2010
Golden Rule, Inc. 383-0847 624 E. Stewart, Las Vegas, NV
Project Home (EOB) 647-3307 330 W. Washington, Ste. 7, Las Vegas
Real Property Services Corp. 385-6935
Women’s Development Cntr 796-7770 953 E. Sahara. Ste. 201, Las Vegas, NV

Jails
Boulder City Jail 293-9224
Clark County Custody Information 671-3900
Clark County Detention Center 455-3700
Henderson City Jail 565-2028
Juvenile Booking 455-5450
Las Vegas City Custody Information 229-6429
Las Vegas City Jail 229-6099
Las Vegas METRO Custody 455-3900
North Las Vegas City Jail 633-1404
Clark County Housing Authority 451-8041
Las Vegas Housing Authority 386-2727
N. Las Vegas Housing Auth. 649-2451
EOB Housing Assistance 657-7816
Women’s Development Cntr. 796-7770

Child Care Information/Assistance
EOB Child Care Assistance 387-0985
Clark County CC Licensing (referrals) 455-3894
Clark County CC Assoc. (ref.) 734-0504
Las Vegas City Licensing (referrals) 229-6922
Nevada State Licensing (referrals) 486-5099
Clark County District Atty. 455-4204
Henderson Police 565-2525
Las Vegas City Attorney 229-2525
Las Vegas METRO (not DV) 229-2955
Las Vegas METRO (DV) 229-2690
Nevada Attorney General 486-3539
North Las Vegas Police 633-1751
U.S. Attorney General 388-6336
Victims/Crime Compensation 486-2740

Legal Resources/Services
Clark County District Court Self-Help Ctr 455-1500
Clark County Law Library 455-4695
Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada 386-1070
Nevada Legal Services 386-0404
Nevada State Bar Lawyer Referral 382-0504
Senior Law Project 229-6596

Immigration Assistance
Comm. Action Against Rape 385-2153
Compassionate Friends 456-0052
Catholic Charities 383-8387
Families of Murder Victims 873-5696
Legal Aid Center of Southern Nevada 386-1070
STOP DUI 456-STOP
Nevada Assoc. Latin Amer. (NALA) 382-6252
Secret Witness 385-5555
Nevada Legal Services 386-0404

Miscellaneous Services
Catholic Comm. Services 385-2662
HELP of Southern Nevada 369-4357
Jewish Family Services 732-0304
Henderson Allied Comm. Adv. (HACA) 486-6770
LDS Family Services 385-1072
Nevada Assoc. Latin Amer. (NALA) 382-6252
Lutheran Social Services 639-1730
United Way of Southern Nevada 734-2273